The Golden Globes 2018: the full list of winners

Golden Globes 2018: The Complete List Of Nominees

The Golden Globes 2018 are officially in the books: Here’s the complete list of this year’s winners and nominees  from The Post  to The Crown.

To see who are the winners of our little game about the 75th Golden Globe Awards, click here.

Best motion picture — drama

Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
winner:Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me By Your Name

Best motion picture — musical or comedy

The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
winner:Lady Bird

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — drama

Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)
Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
winner:Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Meryl Streep (The Post)
Michelle Williams (All The Money In The World)

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture — drama

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
Tom Hanks (The Post)
winner:Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)
Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture — musical or comedy

Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)
Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
winner:Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

Steve Carell (Battle of the Sexes)
Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
winner:James Franco (The Disaster Artist)
Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in any motion picture

Hong Chau (Downsizing)
winner:Allison Janney (I, Tonya)
Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)
Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)
Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
Christopher Plummer (All The Money In The World)
winner:Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best director — motion picture

winner:Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Ridley Scott (All The Money In The World)
Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Best screenplay — motion picture

Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor (The Shape of Water)
Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
Liz Hannah, Josh Singer (The Post)
winner:Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)

Best motion picture — animated

The Breadwinner
winner:Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
The Boss Baby

Best motion picture — foreign language

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
winner:In The Fade (Germany, France)
Loveless (Russia)
The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)

Best original score — motion picture

Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
winner:Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)
Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
John Williams (The Post)
Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Best original song — motion picture

“Home” (Ferdinand)
“Mighty River” (Mudbound)
“Remember Me” (Coco)
“The Star” (The Star)
winner:”This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

Best television series — drama

Game of Thrones
winner:The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us
The Crown

Best television series — musical or comedy

Black-ish
winner:The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best television limited series or motion picture made for television

winner:Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette And Joan
The Sinner
Top of The Lake: China Girl

Best performance by an actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

winner:Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette And Joan)
Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette And Joan)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)

Best performance by an actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for television

Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Jude Law (The Young Pope)
Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
winner:Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best performance by an actress in a television series — drama

Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
winner:Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best performance by an actor in a television series — drama

Jason Bateman (Ozark)
winner:Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best performance by an actress in a television series — musical or comedy

Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Alison Brie (GLOW)
winner:Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Frankie Shaw (SMILF)

Best performance by an actor in a television series — musical or comedy

winner:Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Eric McCormack (Will & Grace)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

winner:Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, limited series or motion picture made for television

David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette And Joan)
Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)
winner:Alexander Skarsgård (Big Little Lies)
David Thewlis (Fargo)

To see who are the winners of our little game about the 75th Golden Globe Awards, click here.

You may also like...

1
Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
1 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
1 Comment authors
harshthehellrider Recent comment authors
newest oldest
Harsh
Member
Harsh

So, who won the guessing game?